Our little caravan of five pulled out of Big Meadow about 9:15 and began the journey to Kentucky. We stopped mid-day for a picnic lunch at a community park in Clarkrange, TN. Eilene pulled out her long red-checkered tablecloth and we had quite the spread under the picnic shelter.
We pulled into the park and found that there was no attendant, just a note on the door telling everyone to pick an unoccupied site, put our money in the envelope, and drop it into the Honor Box.
Well, that was easier said than done because the majority of sites had pretty steep slopes. I backed into three different sites before finally settling on number 15...LOL! Did I mention that we are the ONLY ones here?
So thanks for joining us on the first day of our Kentucky Bourbon Trail Caravan!! See ya tomorrow evening.